Question: What age can you marry in Japan?

Who Can Get Married in Japan? Article 731 to 737 of the Japanese Civil Code stipulates the following requirements: The male partner must be 18 years of age or older and the female partner must be 16 years of age or older. A person who is under 20 years of age cannot get married in Japan without a parents approval.

The age of marriage is 16 for girls and 18 for boys with parental permission, and 20 otherwise (as stated in ナス邃「窶慊カ窶「ナクナスニ停? 邸, the Child Welfare Act of Japan. Japan does not have a close-in-age exemption.

Contact us

Find us at the office

Hurtarte- Aminov street no. 34, 93309 The Valley, Anguilla

Give us a ring

Oluwadamilola Gleich
+93 552 509 928
Mon - Fri, 8:00-17:00

Tell us about you